Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Your privacy is very important for us. We value your trust and are committed to protect the private information you provide. This document, which we update regularly, describes how we use and process your personal data and how we use cookies. Every information gathered will be used to help make your visit to our website more productive and pleasant. The processing of personal data is carried out in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016, which takes effect on 25th May 2018, hereinafter referred to as the General Regulation on Data Protection or GDPR and / or any legislation that regulates, complements or replaces said legislation. Any personal data that customers may make available to PROMENADE shall be understood as obtained, processed and transmitted under strict compliance with the GDPR and national legislation. The use of the PROMENADE’s website assumes the acceptance of this privacy policy. PROMENADE reserves the right to change this privacy policy without prior notice.

Your privacy is very important for us. We value your trust and are committed to protect the private information you provide. This document, which we update regularly, describes how we use and process your personal data and how we use cookies. Every information gathered will be used to help make your visit to our website more productive and pleasant. The processing of personal data is carried out in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016, which takes effect on 25th May 2018, hereinafter referred to as the General Regulation on Data Protection or GDPR and / or any legislation that regulates, complements or replaces said legislation. Any personal data that customers may make available to PROMENADE shall be understood as obtained, processed and transmitted under strict compliance with the GDPR and national legislation. The use of the PROMENADE’s website assumes the acceptance of this privacy policy. PROMENADE reserves the right to change this privacy policy without prior notice.

Personal Data

Personal Data

Collection and processing of personal data PROMENADE is a travel agency, headquartered at Dr. Óscar Costa Neves nº4, 1º, 2080-130 in Almeirim, with the unique registration number at the Commercial Registry Office of Almeirim and corporate entity 504475231, RNAVT number 2705. When making a reservation or upon completion of a budget request, you will be asked for your name, address, telephone number, email address, travelers' names and preferences for the stay. When you visit our site, even if you do not make a reservation or request a quote, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address or browser, information about your computer's operating system, application version, language settings, and pages you viewed. If you are using a mobile device, we may also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, and latitude / longitude details.

Collection and processing of personal data PROMENADE is a travel agency, headquartered at Dr. Óscar Costa Neves nº4, 1º, 2080-130 in Almeirim, with the unique registration number at the Commercial Registry Office of Almeirim and corporate entity 504475231, RNAVT number 2705. When making a reservation or upon completion of a budget request, you will be asked for your name, address, telephone number, email address, travelers' names and preferences for the stay. When you visit our site, even if you do not make a reservation or request a quote, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address or browser, information about your computer's operating system, application version, language settings, and pages you viewed. If you are using a mobile device, we may also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, and latitude / longitude details.

Collection and processing of personal data of minors

Recolha e tratamento de dados pessoais de menores

Collection and processing of personal data of minors

Only young people aged 16 or over can give their own consent. Personal data of children under 16 years of age are collected and processed with the prior consent of the child's parents or guardians. Legal representatives have the right to access the information and / or request the deletion of the data. We will not keep the data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was processed. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the quantity, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the purposes for which we process such data, and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

Costumer Management
The activity of travel agents implies booking tourist services at the request of the customer from the supplier / tour operator. The confirmation of these services is only made with the provision of personal data strictly necessary to confirm the reservation to the participants of the services requested by the client.

Marketing
After express consent of the client or registration in the existing form in the website, PROMENADE will send information about its services and campaigns to the authorized contacts. The client may, at any time, revoke this consent: in the case of the newsletter, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the footer; to revoke the telephone contact authorization, you must send that request in writing to the agency.

Information
The processing of data is carried out in response to requests for information, whether relating to offers of tourist products, recruitment processes or other matter that gave rise to the contact.

Evaluation of the quality of the services
The collection of the opinion of the clients on the reservation experience or on the reserved services helps us to improve our offer.

Temporary Archive

Temporary Archive

The length of time the data is stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used. There are, however, legal requirements that require to retain the data for a certain period of time. Thus, where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be saved and stored for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or supplied, until otherwise indicated by the customer.

Acess to your information

Acess to your information

If you request it in writing, PROMENADE will provide information on your personal data stored in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. If the data is incorrect, we will correct or delete the information at your request.

Safety

Safety

PROMENADE takes the technical security measures and organization to protect the data under our control against any accidental or intentional manipulation, destruction, loss or against access by unauthorized persons. Our safety procedures are continually improved.

The personal data obtained is embedded in a file. Access to information by the agency's employees is only possible with the inclusion of access passwords. Each employee will only have access to the information strictly necessary for the performance of his / her duties.

The personal data are treated with the legally required degree of protection to guarantee the security of the same and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access. The computer servers are housed in a data center that has a digital information protection service for the hosted servers. The service includes file backup and retention in accordance with European and national data protection standards.

With regard to the information of personal data transmitted in recruitment and human resources management processes, it is stored in the internal network of the agency, duly digitally protected and with reserved access.

Possible documentation given on physical media is carefully stored in a cabinet in the agency, with conditioned access and controlled by the person in charge. Whenever your file is not needed, the documents are destroyed irreversibly.

Assignment to third parties

Assignment to third parties

For security reasons, applicable to certain countries, it is mandatory to place in the flight reservations the information regarding data such as name, passport number, gender, age, nationality. Such information contained in the reservation may, in accordance with the applicable legislation, be consulted by the customs authorities of the countries of origin or destination. If you do not agree to the above conditions, PROMENADE will not be able to contract with you and consequently will not be able to accept your reservation as the requested data is indispensable for the provision of the service that is intended to be contracted.

Costumer Rights

Costumer Rights

PROMENADE guarantees to the client the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition legally foreseen. If the customer wishes to exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability or limitation of treatment that the GDPR grants them, he may send an e-mail to the agency. In the case of the newsletter, the customer can, at any time, cancel his subscription or change his data from the links in the footer of the same. The client has the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC, in English, or CNPD, in Portuguese).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy periodically and whenever warranted. We will note any change through communication to the provided means of contact.

At the time of registration
Our Anti-Spam Policy assumes at the time of registration of your contacts a prior, voluntary and consensual registration of the contact and clearly indicating the destination that will be given to the contact details, as well as the type of communications that the contact will receive.

In the act of removal
All messages sent include a removal button (through which the contact can be automatically removed from the customer database) and customer contact data, such as a telephone contact or address (through which the contact may request manual removal). If you have received messages sent and you have not been able to remove them or wish to remove your contact information from all PROMENADE databases, please contact us.

To PROMENADE, spam is the sending of messages:

To any contact lists without knowledge or prior consent of those contacts.

To contacts who have expressed their intention not to be on the contact list.

Without a valid and identifiable sender.

With header, subject or content that presents false, misleading, discriminatory, xenophobic, malicious or illicit information.

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy periodically and whenever warranted. We will note any change through communication to the provided means of contact.

At the time of registration
Our Anti-Spam Policy assumes at the time of registration of your contacts a prior, voluntary and consensual registration of the contact and clearly indicating the destination that will be given to the contact details, as well as the type of communications that the contact will receive.

In the act of removal
All messages sent include a removal button (through which the contact can be automatically removed from the customer database) and customer contact data, such as a telephone contact or address (through which the contact may request manual removal). If you have received messages sent and you have not been able to remove them or wish to remove your contact information from all PROMENADE databases, please contact us.

To PROMENADE, spam is the sending of messages:

To any contact lists without knowledge or prior consent of those contacts.

To contacts who have expressed their intention not to be on the contact list.

Without a valid and identifiable sender.

With header, subject or content that presents false, misleading, discriminatory, xenophobic, malicious or illicit information.

What kind of communications can be sent by PROMENADE?

What kind of communications can be sent by Promenade?

Messages will only be sent to contacts who have previously and voluntarily consented to receiving them, who have been informed of the type and frequency of the messages they will receive and that may at any time cancel the reception of those messages.

Cookies

Cookies

What is a cookie?

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed on your computer's browser or on your mobile device. This Privacy Policy and Cookies applies to cookies and similar technologies (hereinafter referred to as "cookies").

Um cookie é uma pequena quantidade de dados que é colocada no navegador do seu computador ou no seu dispositivo móvel. Esta Política de Privacidade e Cookies aplica-se a cookies e tecnologias similares (doravante denominados “cookies”).

Why use cookies?

Why use cookies?

Web pages have no memory. If you are navigating from page to page within a site, you will not be recognized as the same user on every page. Cookies allow your browser to be recognized by the site. Therefore, cookies are mainly used to remember the choices you made - choices like the language you prefer and the currency you use. Cookies ensure that it is recognized when you return to the site.

Do all cookies do the same thing?

Do all cookies do the same thing?

No, there are different types of cookies and different ways to use them. Cookies can be categorized according to their function, their lifespan and according to who places them on the site.

How cookies are used?

How are cookies used?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

Technical Cookies
We try to provide our visitors with an advanced and friendly website that automatically adapts to their needs and desires. To achieve this, we use technical cookies to display our site, so that it works properly.

Functional Cookies
We also use functional cookies to store your preferences and help you use our website efficiently and effectively. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the operation of our website, but they add functionality and improve your experience.

Google Analytics Cookies
We use these cookies to understand how visitors use the website, to find out what works and what does not, to optimize and improve our website, and to ensure that we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data collected includes which web pages you viewed, which reference / exit pages you entered, which type of platform you used, date and time information, and details about the number of clicks you make on a given page, search words used and the text you write while browsing our site. We also use analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns to learn how users interact with our website after having viewed an online ad, which may include ads on third-party sites. We will not know who it is, and we only collect anonymous data.

Comercial Cookies
We use these cookies to display advertisements from travellers on other websites. This is called "redirection" and it’s based on your browsing activities on our website, such as the destinations you are looking for, the promotions and prices you have viewed.

How long will cookies remain active?

How long will cookies remain active?

The cookies we use have varying lifetimes. The maximum useful life we have defined in some is five years from your last visit to our website. You can delete all cookies from your browser at any time.

Where can I find PROMENADE’s cookies?

Where can I find Promenade’s cookies?

You can find our cookies in your browser settings. Through your browser settings (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome) you can set which cookies to accept and which ones to reject. These settings depend on the browser you are using. Look for the "Help" menu in your browser to change the settings. If you choose not to accept certain cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions of our website.

Who has access to PROMENADE's cookie data?

Who has access to Promenade's cookie data?

Only PROMENADE has access to the user's cookies. Cookies placed by third parties may be accessed by these third parties.

Só a PROMENADE tem acesso aos cookies do utilizador. Os cookies colocados por terceiros podem ser acedidos ​​por esses terceiros.

Contacts

Contacts

You can contact us at any time and request information about your personal data.

You can send an email to geral@promenadeportugal.com with the subject "Request personal information" and include a copy of your citizen card to help us prevent unauthorized persons from using your personal data. If the personal information we have is incorrect, the update will be made according to your request.

If you wish to remove your personal data from our customer database you may send an e-mail to geral@promenadeportugal.com with "Request for removal of personal information" in the subject.

REDES SOCIALES:     FACEBOOK

REDES SOCIALES:     FACEBOOK

Apoios_Parc_Promenade_2

En virtud de la Ley nº 144/2015 de 8 de septiembre, informamos que el Cliente podrá recurrir a las siguientes Entidades de Resolución Alternativa de Litigios de Consumo: Provedor del Cliente de las Agencias de Viajes y Turismo www.provedorapavt.com, Comisión Arbitral del Turismo de Portugal en www.turismodeportugal.pt o cualquiera de las entidades debidamente dados en la lista proporcionada por la Dirección general de Consumo en www.consumidor.pt cuya consulta desde ya aconsejamos.

En virtud de la Ley nº 144/2015 de 8 de septiembre, informamos que el Cliente podrá recurrir a las siguientes Entidades de Resolución Alternativa de Litigios de Consumo: Provedor del Cliente de las Agencias de Viajes y Turismo en www.provedorapavt.com, Comisión Arbitral del Turismo de Portugal en www.turismodeportugal.pt o cualquiera de las entidades debidamente dados en la lista proporcionada por la Dirección general de Consumo en www.consumidor.pt cuya consulta desde ya aconsejamos.

En virtud de la Ley nº 144/2015 de 8 de septiembre, informamos que el Cliente podrá recurrir a las siguientes Entidades de Resolución Alternativa de Litigios de Consumo: Provedor del Cliente de las Agencias de Viajes y Turismo en www.provedorapavt.com, Comisión Arbitral del Turismo de Portugal en www.turismodeportugal.pt o cualquiera de las entidades debidamente dados en la lista proporcionada por la Dirección general de Consumo en www.consumidor.pt cuya consulta desde ya aconsejamos.

© 2018 Promenade Portugal. Todos los derechos reservados. RNAVT 2705

© 2018 Promenade Portugal. Todos los derechos reservados. RNAVT 2705

© 2018 Promenade Portugal. Todos los derechos reservados. RNAVT 2705

Creado por Ivory Black

Site criado por Ivory Black

Creado por Ivory Black

Creado por Ivory Black

Creado por Ivory Black